«« Back

El Tabasqueño (TBS)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E16A3104002
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
19.499170 N, -89.784720 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code TBS from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed August 24, 2015).



References

Benavides Castillo, Antonio, and Sara Novelo
2010 Cuatro relieves de Tabasqueño, Campeche. Mexicon 32(3): 48–52.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Maler, Teobert
1997 Península Yucatán. Ed. Hanns J. Prem and Ian Graham. Monumenta Americana 5. Mann, Berlin.
Merk, Stephan
2005 Main Structure at El Tabasqueño Re-erected. Mexicon 27(6): 108–109.
Merk, Stephan, and Antonio Benavides Castillo
1997 Structure 1 at El Tabasqueño Falls Victim to Hurricanes. Mexicon 19(2): 23.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)