«« Back

Santa Elena Balancan (SEB)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15D3627094
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Tabasco (MX-TAB)
Coordinates
17.625003 N, -91.414444 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code SEB given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004).
Location unverified.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)