«« Back

Santa Bárbara (SBB)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
PRS
Alternative Names
Santa Bárbara, Campeche = Santa Barbara (Paraiso) = Santa Barbara (Yucatán) [Hacienda Paraiso] = El Paraíso = Hunanhil
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
F15D6931005
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
20.70333 N, -90.11183 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Preferred site code SBB given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004). Alternative site name ‚El Paraíso‘ and site code PRS first used by the Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions Project (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187), cited by Mathews (2005) and CMHI (2012; 2016). Alternative name ‚Santa Bárbara, Campeche‘ according to Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187); the alternative names ‚Santa Barbara (Yucatán) [Hacienda Paraiso]‘ and ‚Santa Barbara (Paraiso)‘ are used by Graña Behrens (2002) and ‚Hunanhil‘ is documented in Ramírez Aznar (1983). Santa Bárbara is located in Yucatán, not in Campeche as reported by CMHI (1999). These specifications have later been verified and corrected by the CMHI (2012).
Location recorded at structure with mural paintings by Karl Herbert Mayer with a handheld Global Positioning System (Mayer 1999:33).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction to the Corpus (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Graña-Behrens, Daniel
2002 Die Maya-Inschriften aus Nordwestyukatan, Mexiko. Inaugural-Dissertation, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn. http://hss.ulb.uni-bonn.de/2002/0102/0102.pdf
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1980 Archäologische Entdeckungen in Yukatan: Die Ruinen und Reliefskulpturen von Santa Barbara. Universum 35(6/7): 221–224.
1982 Die Skulpturen von Santa Barbara in Yucatán (Mexiko). Das Altertum 28(4): 215–226.
1999 La pintura mural de Santa Bárbara, Yucatán. Boletín Informativo La Pintura Mural Prehispánica en Mexico 5(10-11): 31–35.
Ramírez Aznar, Luis A.
1983 “Paraíso o Hunanhil pudiera ser, en el área Puuc poniente, el asentamiento más antiguo. Novedades de Yucatán 19(6552): 1–12.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Stanton, Travis W.
2002 Proyecto Santa Bárbara, Yucatán, México. Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).
Stanton, Travis W., Ramón Carrillo Sánchez, Teresa Ceballos Gallareta, Markus Eberl, Socorro Jiménez Alvarez, and Julieta Ramos Pacheco
2003 Puuc Settlement on the Northwest Coastal Plain of Yucatán: Preliminary Research from Santa Barbara. Mexicon 25(1): 24–33.