«« Back

San Lorenzo (SLM)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 8697838
GeoNames 11072883
INAH ID E16A7204002
Position
Country, Bundesstaat Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates 18.382333 N, -89.547500 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948) 1
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code SLM given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location recorded San Lorenzo by Karl Herbert Mayer (2003:116) with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 2003. The coordinates 16Q E232450 N2033150 given by the INEGI (Mayer 2003:116) are more easterly.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Graña-Behrens, Daniel
2002 Die Maya-Inschriften aus Nordwestyukatan, Mexiko. Unpublished Inaugural-Dissertation, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
2003 The Maya Ruins of San Lorenzo, Campeche, Relocated. Mexicon 25(5): 114–117.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)