«« Back

San Gervasio (SNG)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Quintana Roo (MX-ROO)
Coordinates
20.499973 N, -86.846276 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code SNG given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed November 4, 2015).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1982 Cozumel, Mexiko: Touristische Erschliessung der Maya-Ruinen von San Gervasio. Mexicon 4(4): 59.
Peraza Lope, Carlos
1996 Unidades ceramicas de San Gervasio, Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico. Mexicon 18(4): 67–70.
2005 Ceramic Analyses and Sequence from San Gervasio, Cozumel. In Quintana Roo Archaeology, edited by Justine M. Shaw and Jennifer P. Mathews, pp. 77–. University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ.