«« Back

San Clemente (SCM)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Chichantun
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.016816 N, -89.521133 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
2
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code SCM given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative name ‘Chichantun’ according to Frans Blom (1928).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed November 4, 2015).



References

Blom, Frans F.
1928 San Clemente Ruins, Peten, Guatemala (Chichantun). Journal de la Société des Américanistes 20(1): 93–102.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1993 Recent Destruction at San Clemente, Peten. Mexicon 15(3): 49–50.
2013 A Maya Scribe from San Clemente, Petén. IMS Explorer 42(5): 1,3,6.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1937 The Inscriptions of Petén. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 437. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D.C.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Quintana, Oscar
2007 Investigaciones en las ruinas mayas de San Clemente, Peten, Guatemala. Mexicon 29(1): 17–19.
Quintana, Oscar, and Wolfgang Wurster
2001 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie 59. Zabern, Mainz.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)