«« Back

Salinas de los Nueve Cerros (SAL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Alta Verapaz (GT-AV)
Coordinates
15.989219 N, -90.617090 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code SAL given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed November 3, 2015).



References

Cauich Caamal, Héctor E, Socorro Jiménez Álvarez, and Brent K.S. Woodfill
2014 La cerámica de Salinas de los Nueve Cerros: problemas de su resguardo como conocimiento del pasado. In XXVII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2013. Bárbara Arroyo, Luis Méndez Salinas, and Andrea Rojas, eds. Pp. 535–546. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Garrido, José Luis
2009 Grupos arquitectónicos asociados a Salinas de los Nueve Cerros, Cobán, Alta Verapaz, Guatemala. Mesoweb.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mijangos, Blanca
2015 Las piedras para moler de Salinas de los Nueve Cerros: un implemento utilizado en el refinamiento de la sal. In XXVIII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2014. Luis Méndez Salinas, Bárbara Arroyo, and Lorena Paiz, eds. Pp. 879–888. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
n.a.
1978 Salinas de los Nueve Cerros – eine Binnen-Salz-Quelle im Maya-Tiefland. Ethnologia Americana 87(3): 854.
Ortiz, Jorge M., Mónica Urquizú, Sheryl Carcuz, and Claudia Arriaza
2015 Salinas de los Nueve Cerros, actualización de su inventario cerámico: la relación entre Tierras Altas y Tierras Bajas. In XXVIII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2014. Luis Méndez Salinas, Bárbara Arroyo, and Lorena Paiz, eds. Pp. 799–808. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Woodfill, Brent
2013 Community Development and Collaboration at Salinas de Los Nueve Cerros, Guatemala. Advances in Archaeological Practice 1(2): 105–120.
Woodfill, Brent, Walter Burgos, Blanca Mijangos, Judith Valle, and Leslie Clements
2013 Salinas de los Nueve Cerros: un centro de produccion e intercambio entre fronteras. In XXVI Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2012. Bárbara Arroyo and Luis Méndez Salinas, eds. Pp. 235–246. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Woodfill, Brent K.S., Brian D. Dillon, Marc Wolf, Carlos Avendaño, and Ronald Canter
2015 Salinas de Los Nueve Cerros, Guatemala: A Major Economic Center in the Southern Maya Lowlands. Latin American Antiquity 26(2): 162–179.
Woodfill, Brent, Mirza Monterroso, Brian Dillon, et al.
2012 Salinas de los Nueve Cerros: Nuevos aportes de una Ciudad Maya “industrial” entre el altiplano y las tierras bajas. In XXV Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2011. L. Paíz, Bárbara Arroyo, and Héctor E. Mejía, eds. Pp. 185–195. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Woodfill, Brent K.S., Judith Valle, Walter Burgos, et al.
2014 Intercambio e interregionalidad en Salinas de los Nueve Cerros: resultados de cuatro años de investigacion. In XXVII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2013. Bárbara Arroyo, Luis Méndez Salinas, and Andrea Rojas, eds. Pp. 671–682. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Woodfill, Brent, Judith Valle, Amy Gridley, and Carlos Avendaño
2015 Salinas de los Nueve Cerros: qué sabemos y qué queremos saber después de cinco años de investigación. In XXVIII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2014. Luis Méndez Salinas, Bárbara Arroyo, and Lorena Paiz, eds. Pp. 373–382. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.