«« Back

Sacul (SCU)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 7441534
GeoNames 3759579
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates 16.538017 N, -89.291883 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code SCU given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location recorded at Plaza A by Karl Herbert Mayer with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 2003.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Laporte, Juan Pedro, Héctor E. Mejía, Héctor L. Escobedo A., and Phil Wanyerka
2006 Los monumentos esculpidos de Sacul y algunos aspectos históricos del sitio. In Sacul, Petén, Guatemala: exploraciones en una entidad política de las Montañas Mayas, 1985-2006, edited by Juan Pedro Laporte and Héctor E. Mejía, pp. 220–275. Monografías: Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala 2. Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, Instituto de Antropología e Historia, Guatemala.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1989 Stele 9 von Sacul, El Petén, Guatemala. Mexicon 11(1): 1–2.
1990 The Stelae and Inscriptions of Sacul, Guatemala. Mexicon Occasional Publications 1. Von Flemming, Berlin.
2003 A Polychrome Maya Vase from Sacul 1, Peten. Mexicon 25(6): 143–145.
Ramos, Carmen E.
1999 Excavaciones en la Plaza C de Sacul 1, Dolores, Petén. In XII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2006, edited by Juan P. Laporte and Héctor L. Escobedo, pp. 258–272. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)