«« Back

Sabana Piletas

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Savana Xpilha = Chuhe
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
20.105633 N, -89.617333 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Alternative names according to Stephan Merk (2011: 148).
Location recorded at the Main Group Structure SBP-15 (Hieroglyphic Stairway) by Stephan Merk (2011:148,172) with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 2007; location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 15, 2015).



References

Benavides C., Antonio, and Sara Novelo O.
2015 Íconos de Sabana Piletas, Campeche. Mexicon 37(3): 64–69.
Benavides C., Antonio, Sara Novelo O., Nikolai Grube, Carlos Pallán Gayol
2009 Nuevos hallazgos en la región Puuc. Sabana Piletas y su escalinata jeroglifica. Arqueología Mexicana Vol. XVII – Núm. 97: 77-83.
Merk, Stephan
2003 Savana Xpilha and Chuhe: Maya Ruins in Northern Campeche, México. Mexicon 25(3): 70–71.
2011 The Long Silence. Sabana Piletas and its Neighbours: An Architectural Survey of Maya Ruins in Northeastern Campeche, Mexico. Acta Mesoamericana 21. Sauerwein, Markt Schwaben.