«« Back

Río Azul (RAZ)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Ixcanrío = Las Gardenias
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.779073 N, -89.280009 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code RAZ given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative names according to Quintana and Wurster (2001:63).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 15, 2015); after data in Quintana and Wurster (2001:63).



References

Adams, Richard E. W.
1982 Guatemala: Neuentdeckungen von Maya-Wandmalereien. Mexicon 3(6): 95.
1983 Guatemala: Archäologische Arbeiten in Rio Azul, El Peten. Mexicon 5(5): 78.
1990 Archaeological Research at the Lowland Maya City of Rio Azul. Latin American Antiquity 1(1): 23–41.
1991 Maya Lowlands Archaeological Project of the University of Texas at San Antonio. Mexicon 13(2): 22–24.
Adams, Richard E. W., and John L. Gatling
1964 Noreste del Petén: Un nuevo sitio y un mapa arqueológico regional. Estudios de Cultura Maya 4: 99–118.
Adams, Richard E. W., and Hubert Robichaux
1992 Tombs of Rio Azul, Guatemala. National Geographic Research and Exploration 8(4): 412–427.
Closs, Michael P.
1987 Bilingual Glyphs. Research Reports on Ancient Maya Writing, 12. Washington, D.C.: Center for Maya Research.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Fahsen, Federico
1987 A Glyph for Self-Sacrifice in Several Maya Inscriptions. Research Reports on Ancient Maya Writing, 11. Washington, D.C.: Center for Maya Research.
Glueck, Grace
1984 Untouched Mayan Tomb Is Discovered. The New York Times, May 23.
Graham, Ian
2010 The Road to Ruins. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press.
Grazioso Sierra, Liwy, and Daniel Juárez Cossío
2009 Programa de intervención de las Tumbas 1 y 19 de Rio Azul, Primera etapa: Limpieza y estabilización. In XXII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2008. Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Héctor E. Mejía, eds. Pp. 418–430. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Hall, Grant D., Stanley M. Tarka, W. Jeffrey Hurst, David Stuart, and Richard E. W. Adams
1990 Cacao Residues in Ancient Maya Vessels from Rio Azul, Guatemala. American Antiquity 55(1): 138–143.
Houston, Stephen D.
1986 Problematic Emblem Glyphs: Examples from Altar de Sacrificios, El Chorro, Río Azul, and Xultun. Research Reports on Ancient Maya Writing 3. Center for Maya Research, Washington, D.C.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Matteo, Sebastián F. C., and Guido Krempel
2011 Un vaso cilíndrico polícromo de la región de Rio Azul, Guatemala, en una colección privada. Mexicon 33(6): 142–146.
Quintana, Oscar, and Wolfgang Wurster
2001 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie 59. Zabern, Mainz.
Ringle, William M.
1988 Of Mice and Monkeys: The Value and Meaning of T1016, the God C Hieroglyph. Research Reports on Ancient Maya Writing, 18. Washington, D.C.: Center for Maya Research.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Stuart, David S.
1988b The Río Azul Cacao Pot: Epigraphic Observations on the Function of a Maya Ceramic Vessel. Antiquity 62: 153–157.
Stuart, George E.
1987 Carved Shell from the Northeastern Maya Lowlands. Research Reports on Ancient Maya Writing, 13. Washington, D.C.: Center for Maya Research. http://www.mesoweb.com/bearc/cmr/RRAMW13-OCR.pdf. (accessed 11. December 2017)