«« Back

Pusilha (PUS)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Chumucha
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Toledo (BZ-TOL)
Coordinates
16.112500 N, -89.195278 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
23
After Riese (1976)
20
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code PUS given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative name ‘Chumucha’ according to Thomas Gann (1930:188).
Location recorded on the Main Plaza south of Stela N by Christian M. Prager (2002:13) with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 2001.



References

Braswell, Geoffrey E., and Megan R. Pitcavage
2009 The Cultural Modification of Teeth by the Ancient Maya: A Unique Example from Pusilha, Belize. Mexicon 31(1): 24–27.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Foncerrada de Molina, Marta, and Sonia Lombardo de Ruiz
1979 Vasijas pintadas mayas en contexto arqueológico. Estudios y fuentes del arte en México 39. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México, D.F.
Gann, Thomas W.
1930 Recently Discovered Maya City in the South-West of British Honduras. Proceedings of the International Congress of Americanists 23: 188–192.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1997 Maya Miscellaneous Texts in British Museums. Maya Miscellaneous Texts 1. Academic Publishers, Graz.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1928 Report of S.G. Morley on the Pusilhá Expedition. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Year Book 27: 318–320.
1937 The Inscriptions of Petén. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 437. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D.C.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Prager, Christian M.
2002 Die Inschriften von Pusilha: Epigraphische Analyse und Rekonstruktion der Geschichte einer klassischen Maya-Stätte. Unpublished M.A. Thesis, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn.
2006 Petroglyph Found at the Classic Site of Pusilha, Belize. Mexicon 28(3): 45–46.
Prager, Christian M., Beniamino Volta, and Geoffrey E. Braswell
2014 The Dynastic History and Archaeology of Pusilha, Belize. In The Ancient Maya and Their Central American Neighbors: Settlement Patterns, Architecture, Hieroglyphic Texts, and Ceramics, edited by Geoffrey E. Braswell, pp. 245–307. Routledge, London.
Riese, Berthold
1980a Sechster Arbeitsbericht über die Hamburger Maya-Inschriften Dokumentation: Die Texte der Hamburger Maya-Inschriften Dokumentation nach dem Stand von September 1976. n.p., Hamburg.
1980b Pusilhá – Dokumentation der Inschriften. Materialien der Hamburger Maya Inschriften Dokumentation 3. n.p., Hamburg.
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Thompson, J. Eric S.
1928 Some New Dates from Pusilha. Man 28: 95–97.
Wanyerka, Phillip J.
2003 The Southern Belize Epigraphic Project: The Hieroglyphic Inscriptions of Southern BelizeUnpublished Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).