«« Back

Primera Seccion Benemerito de las Americas

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Chiapas (MX-CHP)
Coordinates
16.559623 N, -90.671550 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Location recorded as 15Q 748477 E 1832279 N by Tovalín Ahumada and Ortiz Villareal (2005:34) and as 16° 33.640′ 90° 40.235′ by Mayer (2011:6, 12, 15).



References

Mayer, Karl Herbert
2006 The Maya Ruins of Primera Sección, Chiapas, Mexico. Mexicon 28(4): 63–66.
Tovalín Ahumada, Alejandro, and Víctor Manuel Ortiz Villareal
2005 El sitio arqueológico de la Primera Sección de Benemérito de las Américas, Chiapas. Arqueología 35: 33–49. https://revistas.inah.gob.mx/index.php/arqueologia/article/download/3651/3535&prev=search