«« Back

Pottery Hill Cave

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Cayo (BZ-CY)
Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Location unverified; the ruins are reported to be 400 m southwest of Ch’en Pix and 12 km due north of Caracol (Colas et al. 2008: 131, 132).



References

Colas, Pierre R., Philip Reeder, and James Webster
2003 Vessel with a Primary Standard Sequence in Archaeological Context in a Cave of the Northern Vaca Plateau, Belize. Wayeb Notes 7: 1–4.
Colas, Pierre R., Ulrich Wölfel, Philip P. Reeder, Katja C. Stengert, and James Webster
2008 Sites and Sinkholes: Archaeological Investigations of Terminal Classic Maya Society on the Northern Vaca Plateau, Belize. Mexicon 30(6): 126–135.