«« Back

Pook’s Hill (PKH)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
30/189-002
Position
Country, District
Belize, Cayo (BZ-CY)
Coordinates
17.154180 N, -88.852032 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code PKH given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 15, 2015).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Helmke, Christophe G.B.
2003 The 2002 Season Investigations at Pook’s Hill, Belize. Papers from the Institute of Archaeology 14: 119–128.
2006a Recent Investigations into Ancient Maya Domestic and Ritual Activities at Pook’s Hill, Belize. Papers from the Institute of Archaeology 17: 77–85.
2006b The 1999 – 2002 Seasons of Archaeological Investigations at Pook’s Hill, Cayo District, Belize. Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology 3: 173–191.
Helmke, Christophe, and Jaime J. Awe
2005 The Ancient Maya Sweatbath at Pook’s Hill. Belize Today 5(1): 24–26.
Stemp, W. James, and Christophe G.B. Helmke
2008 The Chipped Chert and Chalcedony Lithic Assemblage from Pook’s Hill, Cayo District, Belize: The Organization of Tool Production and Use. Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology 5: 191–208.
Stemp, W. James, Christophe G. B. Helmke, and Jaime J. Awe
2010 Evidence for Maya Household Subsistence and Domestic Activities: Use-Wear Analysis of the Chipped Chert Assemblage from Pook’s Hill, Belize. Journal of Field Archaeology 35(2): 217–234.
Stemp, W. James, Geoffrey E. Braswell, Christophe G.B. Helmke, and Jaime J. Awe
2017 An Ancient Maya Ritual Cache at Pook’s Hill, Belize: Technological and Functional Analyses of the Obsidian Blades. Journal of Archaeological Science: Reports.
Stuart, David
2012 Maya Spooks. Maya Decipherment. http://decipherment.wordpress.com/2012/10/26/maya-spooks/, accessed March 4, 2014.