«« Back

Pomona (PMT)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15D3527071
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Tabasco (MX-TAB)
Coordinates
17.484629 N, -91.570211 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
4
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code PMT given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 15, 2015).



References

Anaya Hernández, Armando
2005 The Redención del Campesino Valley Archaeological Survey. Unpublished Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).
Berlin, Heinrich
1960 Pomoná, a New Maya Site. Journal de la Société des Américanistes 49: 119–121.
Bíró, Péter
2008 Classic Maya (AD 300-900) Political History and Political Organisation in the Western Maya Region: An Inscriptional Analysis. Unpublished Ph.D. Dissertation, Department of Archaeology, La Trobe University, Melbourne.
2011 The Classic Maya Western Region: A History. BAR International Series 2308. Archaeopress, Oxford.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
García Moll, Roberto
2005 Pomoná: un sitio del clásico maya en las colinas tabasqueñas. Colección Científica, 481. México, D.F: Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia.
Golden, Charles, and Andrew Scherer
2015 La Mar Stela 3 on View at LACMA. Electronic Document. Ancient Americas at LACMA.
Juárez Cossío, Daniel
1994 Un nuevo museo de sitio: Pomoná. Mexicon 16(4): 73–74.
Lizardi Ramos, César
1963 Inscripciones de Pomoná, Tabasco, México. Estudios de Cultura Maya 3: 187–202.
Looper, Matthew G., and Linda Schele
1991 A Little Conflict Between Palenque and Pomona. Texas Notes on Precolumbian Art, Writing, and Culture 11. Center of the History and Art of Ancient American Culture, Art Department, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1987 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 1. Maya Monuments 4. Von Flemming, Berlin.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Schele, Linda, and Mary E. Miller
1986 The Blood of Kings: A New Interpretation of Maya Art. Archaeology 39(3): 60–63.
Scherer, Andrew K., and Charles Golden
2014 Water in the West: Chronology and Collapse of the Classic Maya River Kingdoms. In The Great Maya Droughts in Cultural Context: Case Studies in Resilience and Vulnerability. Gyles Iannone, ed. Pp. 207–230. Boulder, CO: University Press of Colorado.
Stuart, David, and Stephen Houston
1994 Classic Maya Place Names. Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology 33. Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Washington, D.C.