«« Back

Pol Box

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E16A6423010
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Quintana Roo (MX-ROO)
Coordinates
18.543005 N, -88.843382 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 15, 2015) for the Central Group



References

Esparza Olguín, Octavio Q.
2006 La Estela 2 de Pol Box: Estudio de un monumento del sur de Quintana Roo. In XIX Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2005, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Héctor E. Mejía, pp. 661–669. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Esparza Olguín, Octavio Q., and Vania E. Pérez Gutiérrez
2009 Archaeological and Epigraphic Studies in Pol Box, Quintana Roo. The PARI Journal 9(3): 1–16.