«« Back

Playa del Carmen (PLC)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
F16C6923003
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Quintana Roo (MX-ROO)
Coordinates
20.614970 N, -87.082820 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code PLC given by Berthold Riese (2004), cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012;2016).
Location recorded at Group E and F by Karl Herbert Mayer with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 2011.



References

Andrews, Anthony P.
1986 Reconocimiento arqueológico de Cancun a Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo. Boletín de la Escuela de Ciencias Antropológicas de la Universidad de Yucatán 13(78): 3–19.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Hartig, Helga-Maria
1979 Datiertes Lintel in Playa del Carmen. Mexicon 1(1): 5–6.
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1979 Ausgrabungen in Playa del Carmen. Mexicon 1(1): 4–5.
1999 Wandmalereien in den Maya Ruinen von Rancho Ina, Quintana Roo, Mexiko. Antike Welt 30(2): 113–122.
2004 Una pintura mural maya con jeroglíficos en Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo. La pintura mural prehispánica en México 10(21): 32–39.
Mayer, Karl Herbert, and Berthold Riese
1978 Ein Inschriftenfund in Playa del Carmen, Mexiko. Ethnologia Americana 87(3): 859–861.
n.a.
1983 Quintana Roo, Mexiko: Katalogisierung von Wandmalerei. Mexicon 5(6): 100.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Riese, Berthold, Regina Gierasimiuk, Doris Menzel, Anna Wischkowski, Rudolf Eckhardt, Ute Schüren, Michael Dürr, Susanne Schmidt, and Josef Sprotte
1986 Maya Schrift und Archäologie: Bericht über die Exkursion des Lateinamerika-Instituts der Freien Universität Berlin nach Mexiko und Guatemala 1985 unter Leitung von Berthold Riese. Lateinamerika-Institut der Freien Universität Berlin, Berlin.
Źrałka, Jarosław
2014 Pre-Columbian Maya Graffiti: Context, Dating and Function. Alter, Kraków.