«« Back

Plan de Ayutla (PAY)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Sak Tz'i'
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15D5607030
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Chiapas (MX-CHP)
Coordinates
16.784024 N, -91.279784 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code PAY given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016). The alternative name ‚Sak Tz’i“ is sometimes used and inferred from a well attested epigraphic toponym that is also found recorded in a stucco text in the West Acropolis of Plan de Ayutla and a set of two ballcourt panels supposedly originating from the site (but reported from Nuevo Jalisco). However, the attribution of the toponym to the site is highly speculative (cf. Bíró 2005: 31-32).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 15, 2015) after UTM coordinates 15Q 0683240 E 1856391 N in Tovalín Ahumada et al. (2004: 61).



References

Anaya Hernández, Armando, Stanley P. Guenter, and Marc Zender
2003 Sak Tz’i’, a Classic Maya Center: A Locational Model Based on GIS and Epigraphy. Latin American Antiquity 14(2): 179–191.
Bíró, Péter
2005 Sak Tz’i’ in the Classic Period Hieroglyphic InscriptionsUnpublished Electronic Document. Mesoweb.
2008 Classic Maya (AD 300-900) Political History and Political Organisation in the Western Maya Region: An Inscriptional Analysis. Unpublished Ph.D. Dissertation, Department of Archaeology, La Trobe University, Melbourne.
2011 The Classic Maya Western Region: A History. BAR International Series 2308. Archaeopress, Oxford.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Tovalín Ahumada, Alejandro, Víctor Manuel Ortiz Villareal, and Adolfo Velázquez de León Collins
2004 Región norte del valle del Río Lacanhá, Chiapas. Bolom 1: 55–90.