«« Back

Pasión del Cristo (PCR)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E16A7304002
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
18.425171 N, -89.308934 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
2
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code PCR given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location unverified; approximate coordinates after the map in Benavides (1995: fig. 1).



References

Benavides Castillo, Antonio
1995 Becán y su región. Journal de la Société des Américanistes 81(1): 259–266.
Bueno Cano, Ricardo
2001 Arqueología de la región Río Bec, Xpuhil, Campeche. In La pintura mural prehispánica en México. Volumen 2, Tomo 3: Área maya, estudios, edited by Leticia Staines C., pp. 43–52. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Méxcio, D.F.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1997 Maya Drawings and Graffiti at Pasion del Cristo II, Campeche. Mexicon 19(2): 23–25.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Nondédéo, Philippe, Julie Patrois, Alfonso Lacadena García-Gallo, M.-Charlotte Arnauld, Eric Taladoire, and Dominique Michelet
2010 De la autonomía política y cultural de la provincia de Río Bec. Estudios de Cultura Maya 36: 37–66.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Ruppert, Karl, and John H. Denison
1943 Archaeological Reconnaissance in Campeche, Quintana Roo, and Peten. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Publication 543. Carnegie Instituton, Washington, D.C.