«« Back

Nohmul (NHM)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
NOH
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Orange Walk (BZ-OW)
Coordinates
18.217315 N, -88.584749 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
1
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code NHM given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); alternative site code NOH from Riese (2004).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 13, 2015).



References

Chase, Arlen F., and Diane Z. Chase
1981 Archaeological Investigations at Nohmul and Santa Rita, Belize: 1979-1980. Mexicon 3(3): 42–44.
Chase, Diane Z.
1982a Excavation of Nohmul Structure 20. Mexicon 4(1): 7–12.
1982b A Comment to “Excavation of Nohmul Structure 20.” Mexicon 4(4): 63–64.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Guderjan, Thomas H., James F. Garber, and Herman A. Smith
1988 San Juan: A Maya Trade Transshipment Point on Northern Ambergris Cay, Belize. Mexicon 10(2): 35–37.
Hammond, Norman
1982 [Erratum to “Excavation of Nohmul Structure 20”, by D.Z. Chase and N. Hammond]. Mexicon 4(4): 64.
1983 Archäologische Untersuchungen 1983 in Nohmul, Belize. Mexicon 5(6): 106–113.
1985 Archäologische Forschungen in Nohmul, Belize – 1985. Mexicon 7(6): 102–108.
Hammond, Norman, Sara Donaghey, Colleen Gleason, J. C. Staneko, Dirk Van Tuerenhout, and Laura J. Kosakowsky
1987 Excavations at Nohmul, Belize, 1985. Journal of Field Archaeology 14(3): 257–281.
Hammond, Norman, John R. Rose, J. C. Staneko, Deborah Muyskens, Thomas Addyman, and Colleen Gleason
1987 Archaeological Investigations at Nohmul, Belize, 1986. Mexicon 9(5): 104–109.
Pyburn, Anne
1987 Settlement Patterns at Nohmul, A Prehistoric Maya City in Northern Belize, C.A. Mexicon 9(5): 110–114.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)