«« Back

Nadzcaan (NDZ)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Nadz Caan = Nadzcàan = Nadzca'an
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E16A6104003
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
18.606966 N, -89.845908 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code NDZ given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004). Alternative spellings ‚Nadz Caan‘ and ‚Nadzcaàn‘ according to García Cruz (1993) and Nadzca’an used by Carrasco and Wolf (1996).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed December 31, 2015).



References

Carrasco Vargas, Ramón, and Marc Wolf
1996 Nadzca’an: una antigua ciudad en el suroeste de Campeche, México. Mexicon 18(4): 70–74.
García Cruz, Florentino
1993a Nadz Caan: Un nuevo sitio al sur de Campeche. Mexicon 15(5): 95–97.
1993b Nadzcaàn: la ciudad cerca del cielo. Revista Deslinde 2(2).
1997 Encuentro con Nadzca’an. Los Investigadores de la Cultura Maya 5: 233–248.
1999 Encuentro con Nadzcaan (Campeche). México Desconocido 272. http://www.mexicodesconocido.com.mx/encuentro-con-nadzcaan-campeche.html
2001 Nadzcaan (Campeche, Mexico). In Archaeology of Ancient Mexico and Central America: An Encyclopedia, edited by Susan Toby Evans and David L. Webster, pp. 510. Garland, New York, NY.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Pescador Cantón, Laura
1998 Nadzca’an. Journal de la Société des Américanistes 84(1): 167–182.
2000 La arquitectura de Nadzca’an y sus relaciones con el área maya. Los Investigadores de la Cultura Maya 8(2): 128–137.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)