«« Back

Naachtun (NCT)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Infiernon = La Ruinosa
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.794050 N, -89.728470 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
24
After Riese (1976)
25
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code NCT given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative names ‚Infiernon‘ and ‚La Ruinona‘ according to Quintana and Wurster (2001:35).
Location verified with Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 13, 2015), after CONAP data (Quintana & Wurster 2001:35).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mathews, Peter, Kathryn Reese-Taylor, Marcelo Zamora, and Alexander Parmington
2005 Los Monumentos de Naachtun, Peten. In XVIII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2004, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Hector E. Mejía, pp. 691–696. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1937 The Inscriptions of Petén. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 437. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D.C.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Nondédéo, Philippe, Alejandro Patiño, Julien Sion, Dominique Michelet, and Carlos Morales-Aguilar
2013 Crisis múltiples en Naachtun: aprovechadas, superadas e irreversibles. In Millenary Maya Societies: Past Crises and Resilience, edited by M.-Charlotte Arnauld and Alain Breton, pp. 122–147. Mesoweb, San Francisco, CA.
Quintana, Oscar, and Wolfgang Wurster
2001 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie 59. Zabern, Mainz.
Rangel, Martin, and Kathryn Reese-Taylor
2014a Proyecto Arqueológico Naachtun 2004-2009, informe no. 2, segunda temporada de campo. Electronic Document. Mesoweb.
2014b Proyecto Arqueológico Naachtun, informe no. 1, primera temporada de campo, febrero-abril de 2004. Electronic Document. Mesoweb.
Reese-Taylor, Kathryn, Peter Mathews, Marcelo Zamora, Debra S. Walker, Martin Rangel, Silvia Alvarado Najarro, Ernesto Arredondo Leiva, Shawn G. Morton, Alexander Parmington, Roberta Parry, Baudilio Salazar, and Jeff Seibert
2005 Proyecto Arqueológico Naachtun: Resultados Preliminares de la Primera Temporada de Campo 2004. In XVIII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2004, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Hector E. Mejía, pp. 91–100. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Ruppert, Karl, and John H. Denison
1943 Archaeological Reconnaissance in Campeche, Quintana Roo, and Peten. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Publication 543. Carnegie Instituton, Washington, D.C.
Šprajc, Ivan (editor).
2008 Reconocimiento arqueológico en el sureste del estado de Campeche: 1996-2005. Vol. 1742. BAR International Series; Paris Monographs in American Archaeology 19. Archaeopress, Oxford.
Stuart, David
2014 Naachtun’s Stela 24 and the Entrada of 378. Maya Decipherment.