«« Back

Moral (MRL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Morales = Balancan = Balancan-Morales = Moral-Reforma = Acalan
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Tabasco (MX-TAB)
Coordinates
17.769255 N, -91.297661 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
4
After Riese (1976)
7
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code MRL given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative names ‚Morales‘ and ‚Balancan‘ according to Riese (2004), alternative name ‚Balancan-Morales‘ according to Lizardi-Ramos (1961), alternative names ‚Moral-Reforma‘ and ‚Acalan‘ according to the INAH.
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 12, 2015).



References

Andrews, E. Wyllys
1943 The Archaeology of Southwestern Campeche. Contributions to American Anthropology and History 8(40): 1–100. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 546.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 18, 2016)
Lizardi Ramos, César
1949 Mas fechas mayas. El México Antiguo 7: 238–260.
1961 Las Estelas 4 y 5 de Balancán-Morales, Tabasco. Estudios de Cultura Maya 1: 107–130.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1995 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 4. Academic Publishers, Graz.
Pavón Abreu, Raúl
1945 Morales: una importante ciudad arqueológica en Tabasco. Cuaderno 6. Gobierno del Estado del Campeche, Campeche.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)