«« Back

Machaquila (MQL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
16.325373 N, -89.865615 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
20
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code MQL given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 27, 2015).



References

Barrios Villar, Edy A., Walter Orlando Burgos, Daniel Aquino, Marta Perea Carrera, and Elsa López González
2010 Rescate de la escultura prehispánica de Petén: registro, conservacion y puesta en valor de los monumentos mayas. Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Fahsen, Federico
1983 Notas sobre la secuencia dinástica de Machaquilá. Mesoamérica 4(6): 417–433.
Graham, Ian
1963 Across the Peten to the Ruins of Machaquila. Expedition 5(4): 2–10.
1967 Archaeological Explorations in El Peten, Guatemala. Middle American Research Institute, Publication 33. Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA.
Greene, Merle, Robert L. Rands, and John A. Graham
1972 Maya Sculpture from the Southern Lowlands, the Highlands and Pacific Piedmont, Guatemala, Mexico, Honduras. Lederer, Street & Zeus, Berkeley, CA.
Iglesias Ponce de León, María J.
2011 La historia que nos cuenta la cerámica de la ciudad de Machaquilá, Petén, Guatemala. Revista española de antropología americana 41(1): 241–270.
Krempel, Guido
2011 A New Hieroglyphic Sculpture from Machaquila, Petén, Guatemala. Mexicon 33(4): 92–96.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1989 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 2. Von Flemming, Berlin.
1995 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 4. Academic Publishers, Graz.
n.a.
1981 Guatemala, Stadt: Machaquila Stele 2 wieder zurück. Mexicon 3(3): 40.
Ortiz de León, Jorge M.
2004 Estudio del desarrollo de una tradición: las escalinatas jeroglíficas de la región de Petexbatun y Usumacinta. Unpublished Tesis de licenciatura, Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Guatemala.
Riese, Berthold
1988 Neues zur Dynastie und Chronologie von Machaquilá. Mexicon 10(5): 96–98.
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Stuart, David, and Stephen Houston
1994 Classic Maya Place Names. Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology 33. Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Washington, D.C.