«« Back

Lubaantun (LBT)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Toledo (BZ-TOL)
Coordinates
16.282028 N, -88.959555 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
3
After Riese (1976)
5
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code LBT given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 23, 2015).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Gann, Thomas W.
1925 Mystery Cities: Exploration and Adventure in Lubaantun. Duckworth, London.
Hammond, Norman
1970 Excavations at Lubaantun, 1970. Antiquity 44(175): 216–225.
Joyce, Thomas A.
1926 Report on the Investigations at Lubaantun, British Honduras. Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute 56: 207–230.
1927 Excavations at Lubaantun, 1926. British Museum Quarterly 2: 61–65.
1928 Antiquities from Lubaantun. The British Museum Quarterly 2(4): 106–108.
1933 The Pottery Whistle-Figurines of Lubaantun. Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland 63: 15–25.
Laws, Geoffrey
1928 The Survey of the Lubaantun District in British Honduras: Discussion. The Geographical Journal 71(3): 224–234.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1937 The Inscriptions of Petén. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 437. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D. C.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Rivet, Paul
1927 Fouilles à Lubaantun. Journal de la Société des Américanistes 19(1): 419.
Wanyerka, Phillip J.
2003 The Southern Belize Epigraphic Project: The Hieroglyphic Inscriptions of Southern BelizeUnpublished Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).