«« Back

Lamanai (LMN)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 6003302
GeoNames 3581840
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District Belize, Orange Walk (BZ-OW)
Coordinates 17.765050 N, -88.652990 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code LMN given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 24, 2015).



References

Andres, Christopher R.
2005 Building Negotiation: Architecture and Sociopolitical Transformation at Chau Hiix, Lamanai, and Altun Ha, Belize. Unpublished Ph.D. Dissertation, Indiana University, Department of Anthropology.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Milbrath, Susan, James J. Aimers, Carlos Peraza Lope, and Lynda Florey Folan
2008 Effigy Censers of the Chen Mul Modeled Ceramic System and Their Implications for Late Postclassic Maya Interregional Interaction. Mexicon 30(5): 104–112.
Pendergast, David M.
1977 A Face from the Past: A Jade Mosaic Mask from Lamanai. Rotunda 10(1): 4–11.
1980 An Ancient Mayan Dignitary: A Work of Art from the ROM’s Excavations at Lamanai, Belize. Rotunda 13(4): 5 – 11.
1981a Lamani, Belize: 1981 Excavations. Mexicon 3(4): 62–63.
1981b The 1980 Excavations at Lamanai, Belize. Mexicon 2(6): 96–99.
1981c The Old Man and the Moon: A 14th – Century Figurine from Lamanai. Rotunda 14(4): 7 – 12.
1984a Excavations at Lamanai, Belize, 1983. Mexicon 6(1): 5–10.
1984b More Treasures from the Hunchback Tomb: Carved Bones from Lamanai. Rotunda 17(3): 46 – 47.
1986 Historic Lamanay: Royal Ontario Museum 1985 Excavations at Lamanai, Belize. Mexicon 8(1): 9–13.
1989 Lamanai Stela 9: The Archaeological Context. Research Reports on Ancient Maya Writing 20. Center for Maya Research, Washington, D.C.
1992 Noblesse Oblige: The Elites of Altun Ha and Lamanai, Belize. In Mesoamerican Elites: An Archaeological Assessment, edited by Arlen F. Chase and Diane Z. Chase, pp. 61–79. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK.
1998 Intercessions with the Gods: Caches and their Significance at Altun Ha and Lamanai, Belize. In The Sowing and the Dawning: Termination, Dedication, and Transformation in the Archaeological and Ethnographic Record of Mesoamerica, edited by Shirley Boteler Mock, pp. 55–63. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM.
Pendergast, David M., Grant D. Jones, and Elizabeth Graham
1993 Locating Maya Lowlands Spanish Colonial Towns: A Case Study from Belize. Latin American Antiquity 4(1): 59–73.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Williams, Jocelyn S., Christine D. White, and Fred J. Longstaffe
2009 Maya Marine Subsistence: Isotopic Evidence from Marco Gonzalez and San Pedro, Belize. Latin American Antiquity 20(1): 37–56.