«« Back

Lacanha (LAC)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Lacanja = Lacanha Kuna = Nak Balum Winik
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15D6607003
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Chiapas (MX-CHP)
Coordinates
16.713757 N, -91.100146 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
1
After Riese (1976)
8
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code LAC given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative name ‚Lacanha Kuna‘ according to Riese (2004) and CMHI (2012; 2016) – sometimes reverted to ‚Kuna Lacanha‘ (e.g. Stuart & Houston 1994: 31) – and ‚Nak Balum Winik‘ according to Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016); ‚Lacanja‘ after Healey (1950).
Location unverified; approximate coordinates after the description and map in Blom & Duby (1995, II: 149).



References

Blom, Frans F., and Gertrude Duby
1955 La selva Lacandona. Editorial Cultura, Mexico.
Bourne, John
2001 Recollections of My Early Travels in Chiapas: Discoveries at Oxlahuntun (el Perro), Miguel Angel Fernandez, Bonampak and Lacanhá. Unpublished Electronic Document. Mesoweb.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Dütting, Dieter
1981 Zum Charakter der Maya-Schrift und den Schwierigkeiten ihrer Entzifferung. Mexicon 3(3): 45–48.
Greene, Merle, Robert L. Rands, and John A. Graham
1972 Maya Sculpture from the Southern Lowlands, the Highlands and Pacific Piedmont, Guatemala, Mexico, Honduras. Lederer, Street & Zeus, Berkeley, CA.
Healey, Giles G.
1950 The Lacanja Valley. Archaeology 3(1): 12–15.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1987 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 1. Maya Monuments 4. Von Flemming, Berlin.
1995 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 4. Academic Publishers, Graz.
1999 Two Inscribed Maya Stelae from Lacanha, Chiapas. Mexicon 21(4): 72–73.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Palka, Joel W.
1996 Sociopolitical Implications of a New Emblem Glyph and Place Name in Classic Maya Inscriptions. Latin American Antiquity 7(3): 211–227.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Stuart, David, and Stephen Houston
1994 Classic Maya Place Names. Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology 33. Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Washington, D.C.
Tovalín Ahumada, Alejandro, Víctor Manuel Ortiz Villareal, and Adolfo Velázquez de León Collins
2004 Región norte del valle del Río Lacanhá, Chiapas. Bolom 1: 55–90.