«« Back

Labna (LAB)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
F16C8231069
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
20.172460 N, -89.578687 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
2
After Riese (1976)
2
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code LAB given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 24, 2015).



References

Blom, Frans F.
1935 A Hitherto Unreported Building at Labna, Yucatan. Maya Research 2(2): 189–190.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Dunning, Nicholas P.
1992 Lords of the Hills: Ancient Maya Settlement in the Puuc Region, Yucatán, Mexico. Monographs in World Archaeology 15. Prehistory Press, Madison, WI.
Foncerrada de Molina, Marta, and Sonia Lombardo de Ruiz
1979 Vasijas pintadas mayas en contexto arqueológico. Estudios y fuentes del arte en México 39. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México, D.F.
Graña-Behrens, Daniel
2002 Die Maya-Inschriften aus Nordwestyukatan, Mexiko. Unpublished Inaugural-Dissertation, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn.
Maler, Teobert
1997 Península Yucatán. Ed. Hanns J. Prem and Ian Graham. Monumenta Americana 5. Mann, Berlin.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1989 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 2. Von Flemming, Berlin.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Pollock, Harry E. D.
1980 The Puuc: An Architectural Survey of the Hill Country of Yucatan and Northern Campeche, Mexico. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 19. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, MA.
Reygadas Vértiz, José
1929 The Ruins of Labna, Yucatan. Art and Archaeology 28(4): 126–130.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Thompson, Edward H.
1897 The Chultunes of Labna, Yucatan: Report of Explorations by the Museum, 1888-89 and 1890-91. Vol. 1. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 3. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, MA.