«« Back

La Rejolla (REJ)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
RJY
Alternative Names
La Rejoya
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
16.799541 N, -89.201877 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code REJ given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004). Alternative name ‚La Rejoya‘ according to Laporte et al. (2003). The alternative site code RJY is contained in Barrios Villar et al. (2010:43)
Approximate location according to Mayarch3D, hosted by iDAI.gazetteer, Deutsches Archäologisches Institut, http://gazetteer.dainst.org/place/2341410. However, The coordinates are provisional and must be verified by taking additional measurements taken on site.
Image provided by Karl Herbert Mayer (2001) under CC BY 3.0.



References

Barrios Villar, Edy A., Walter Orlando Burgos, Daniel Aquino Lara, Marta Perea Carrera, and Elsa López González
2010 Rescate de la escultura prehispánica de Petén: registro, conservacion y puesta en valor de los monumentos mayas. Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción.
Barrois, Ramzy R., Juan Manuel Palomo, and Proyecto Arqueológico La Rejoya
2008 La Rejolla Archaeological Project Report: 2008 Season, prepared for Institutes of Archaeology in Guatemala and Belize and for the Caracol Archaeological Project. n.p., n.l.
2009 Proyecto La Rejoya, Petén: Resultados de La temporada 2008. In XXI Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2007, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Hector E. Mejía, pp. 687–706. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Golden, Charles, and Andrew K. Scherer
2012 Ancient Maya Territorial Organisation of Central Belize: Confluence of Archaeological and Epigraphic Data. In Maya Political Relations and Strategies: Proceedings of the 14th European Maya Conference, edited by Christophe Helmke and Jaime J. Awe, pp. 57–88. Contributions in New World Archaeology 4. Kraków.
Grube, Nikolai, and Simon Martin
2004 Notebook for the XXVIIIth Maya Hieroglyphic Forum at Texas, March 2004: Patronage, Betrayal and Revenge in the Eastern Lowlands. Department of Art and Art History, the College of Fine Arts, and the Institute of Latin American Studies, Austin, TX.
Laporte, Juan Pedro, Héctor E. Mejía, and Jorge E. Chocón
2003 La cuenca del río Chiquibil en Petén, Guatemala: su asentamiento prehispánico. Mexicon 25(3): 78–87.
2006 Un reconocimiento arqueológico en zona de frontera: la cuenca del Río Chiquibul en Petén, Guatemala. Mesoamérica 27(48): 1–46.
Perrot-Minnot, Sébastien
2008 Hallazgos en la zona de adyecencia: investigaciones arqueológicas estrechan los lazos entre dos países. Seminario de Prensa Libre 222. http://servicios.prensalibre.com/pl/domingo/archivo/revistad/2008/octubre/05/arqueologia.shtml
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)