«« Back

La Muñeca (MCA)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Xamantun = El Mirador = La Gran Parada
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E16A8204009
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
18.219269 N, -89.612303 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
9
After Riese (1976)
8
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code MCA given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative name ‘Xamantun’ according to Morley (1937-38, IV: 371ss), alternative names ‚El Mirador‘ and ‚La Gran Parada‘ according to Šprajc (2008:42).
Location recorded La Muñeca by Jack Sulack (Hohmann 2005:74) with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 2003.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Hohmann, Hasso
2005 A Maya Keystone Vault at La Muñeca. Mexicon 27(4): 73–77.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1937-38 The Inscriptions of Petén. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 437. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D.C.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Ruppert, Karl, and John H. Denison
1943 Archaeological Reconnaissance in Campeche, Quintana Roo, and Peten. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Publication 543. Carnegie Instituton, Washington, D.C.
Šprajc, Ivan (editor).
2008 Reconocimiento arqueológico en el sureste del estado de Campeche: 1996-2005. Vol. 1742. BAR International Series; Paris Monographs in American Archaeology 19. Archaeopress, Oxford.