«« Back

La Montura (MTR)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Kinin = La Monturita
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.208333 N, -89.988333 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code MTR given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative names according to Quintana et al. (2013:85).
Location recorded at La Montura by Karl Herbert Mayer (1998) with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 1997.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
2003 An Inscribed Maya stela at La Montura. Mexicon 20(1): 5–6.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Quintana, Oscar, Raul Noriega, Breitner González, and Telma Tobar
2013 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala: análisis urbanístico y conservación. Forschungen zur Archäologie Aussereuropäischer Kulturen 11. Reichert, Wiesbaden.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)