«« Back

La Milpa (MLP)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Orange Walk (BZ-OW)
Coordinates
17.821111 N, -89.055833 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
9
After Riese (1976)
8
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code MLP given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location unverified; approximate coordinates after Norman Hammond (1991:50). After the UTM grid provided by Tourtellot III et al. (2003:94), the position of the Central Plaza should rather be about 17.832072, -89.052256, some 1.3 km NNE to the published coordinates.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Grube, Nikolai
1999 Rediscovery of La Milpa Stela 4 [Appendix to Mexicon 1998 (20-6)]. Mexicon 21(1): iii.
Grube, Nikolai, and Norman Hammond
1998 Rediscovery of La Milpa Stela 4. Mexicon 20(6): 129–132.
Guderjan, Thomas H.
1991 New Information from La Milpa: the 1990 Field Season. Mexicon 13(1): 5–10.
Hammond, Norman
1991 The Discovery of La Milpa. Mexicon 13(3): 46–51.
Hammond, Norman, Eric Heller, Brett A. Houk, and Gair Tourtellot III
2014 Three New Stelae at La Milpa, Belize? Mexicon 36(3): 88–93.
Hammond, Norman, and Gair Tourtellot III
1993 Survey and Excavation at La Milpa, Belize, 1992. Mexicon 15(4): 71–75.
Hammond, Norman, Gair Tourtellot III, Gloria Everson, Kerry L. Sagebiel, Ben Thomas, and Marc Wolf
2000 Survey and Excavation at La Milpa, Belize, 1998. Mexicon 22(2): 38–45.
Houk, Brett A.
2007 Lost and Found: (Re)-placing Say Ka in the La Milpa Suburban Settlement Pattern. Mexicon 29(6): 153–156.
Houk, Brett A., and Gregory Zaro
2011 Evidence for Ritual Engineering in the Late/Terminal Classic Site Plan of La Milpa, Belize. Latin American Antiquity 22(2): 178–198.
Kosakowsky, Laura J., and Kerry L. Sagebiel
1999 The Ceramic Sequence of La Milpa, Belize. Mexicon 21(6): 131–136.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Pérez Toro, Augusto
1942 La milpa. Publicaciones del Gobierno de Yucatan. Gobierno de Yucatan, Mérida.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Tourtellot III, Gair, Amanda Clarke, and Norman Hammond
1993 Mapping La Milpa: A Maya City in Northeastern Belize. Antiquity 67(254): 96–108.
Tourtellot III, Gair, Gloria Everson, and Norman Hammond
2003 Suburban Organization: Minor Centers at La Milpa, Belize. In Perspectives on Ancient Maya Rural Complexity, edited by Gyles Iannone and Samuel V. Connell, pp. 94–107. Monograph 49. Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press, Los Angeles, CA.
Tourtellot III, Gair, John R. Rose, and Norman Hammond
1996 Maya Settlement Survey at La Milpa, Belize, 1994. Mexicon 18(1): 8–11.