«« Back

La Mar (MAR)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Rabbit Stone
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15D4507003
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Chiapas (MX-CHP)
Coordinates
17.11178 N, -91.41003 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
2
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code MAR given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative site name ‚Rabbit Stone‘ according to Stuart and Houston (1994:40).
Location recorded at Arroyo Group by Karl Herbert Mayer with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 2014.



References

Beliaev, Dmitri, and Alexander Safronov
2013 Династическая История Йокиба Во Второй Половине Viii В. [ = Dynastic History of Yokib in the Second Hаlf of the 8th Century]. Voprosi Epigrafika 7(1): 533–599.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Golden, Charles, and Andrew Scherer
2015 La Mar Stela 3 on view at LACMA. Electronic Document. Ancient Americas at LACMA. http://www.ancientamericas.org/blog/andrew-scherer-and-charles-golden/la-mar-stela-3-view-lacma
Golden, Charles, and Andrew K. Scherer
2012 All of a Piece The Politics of Growth and Collapse in Classic Maya Kingdoms. In Maya Political Relations and Strategies: Proceedings of the 14th European Maya Conference, edited by Jaroslaw Zralka, Wiesław Koszkul, and Beata Golińska, pp. 157–171. Contributions in New World Archaeology 4. Kraków.
Golden, Charles W.
2010 Frayed at the Edges: Collective Memory and History on the Borders of Classic Maya Polities. Ancient Mesoamerica 21: 373–384.
Houston, Stephen D., Héctor L. Escobedo, Mark Child, Charles Golden, Richard Terry, and David Webster
2000 In the Land of the Turtle Lords: Archaeological Investigations at Piedras Negras, Guatemala, 2000. Mexicon 22(5): 97–110.
Jackson, Sarah
2013 Politics of the Maya Court: Hierarchy and Change in the Late Classic Period. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK.
Maler, Teobert
1903 Researches in the Central Portion of the Usumatsintla Valley: Reports of Explorations for the Museum. Vol. 2. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 2. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, MA.
Martin, Simon, and Nikolai Grube
2000 Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya. Thames & Hudson, London.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Montgomery, John (artist)
2005 The John Montgomery Drawing Collection. Database. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).

Nelson, Zachary
2005 Settlement and Population at Piedras Negras, Guatemala. Unpublished Ph.D. Dissertation, Department of Anthropology, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Schele, Linda, and Nikolai Grube
1994a Notes on the Chronology of Piedras Negras Stela 12. Texas Notes on Precolumbian Art, Writing, and Culture 70. Center of the History and Art of Ancient American Culture, Art Department, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.
1994b Notebook for the XVIIIth Maya Hieroglyphic Workshop at Texas, March 13-14, 1994; Tlaloc-Venus Warfare: The Petén Wars 8.17.0.0.0 – 9.15.13.0.0. Department of Art and Art History, the College of Fine Arts, and the Institute of Latin American Studies, Austin, TX.
Scherer, Andrew K., and Charles W. Golden
2012 Revisiting Maler’s Usumacinta: Recent Archaeological Investigations in Chiapas, Mexico. Monograph 1. Precolumbia Mesoweb Press.
2014 War in the West: History, Landscape, and Classic Maya Conflict. In Embattled Bodies, Embattled Places: War in Pre-Columbian Mesoamerica and the Andes, edited by Andrew K. Scherer and John W. Verano, pp. 57–87. Dumbarton Oaks Pre-Columbian Symposia and Colloquia. Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Washington, D.C.
Stuart, David, and Stephen Houston
1994 Classic Maya Place Names. Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology 33. Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Washington, D.C.
Zender, Marc
2002 The Toponyms of El Cayo, Piedras Negras, and La Mar. In Heart of Creation: The Mesoamerican World and the Legacy of Linda Schele, edited by Andrea Joyce Stone, pp. 166–185. University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, AL.