«« Back

La Joyanca (JOY)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.237690 N, -90.568789 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code JOY from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 23, 2015) after Arnauld et al. (2013: fig. 1).



References

Arnauld, M.-Charlotte
2002 Arquitectura política y residencial en La Joyanca, noroccidente del Petén, Guatemala. Mexicon 24(3): 55–62.
Arnauld, M.-Charlotte, Eva Lemonnier, Melanie Forné, Didier Galop, and Jean-Paul Métailié
2013 The Rise and Fall of a Secondary Polity: La Joyanca (Guatemala). In Millenary Maya Societies: Past Crises and Resilience, edited by M.-Charlotte Arnauld and Alain Breton, pp. 148–168. Mesoweb, San Francisco, CA.
Barrios Villar, Edy A., Walter Orlando Burgos, Daniel Aquino, Marta Perea Carrera, and Elsa López González
2010 Rescate de la escultura prehispánica de Petén: registro, conservacion y puesta en valor de los monumentos mayas. Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción.
Breuil-Martínez, Véronique, Laura Gámez, James L. Fitzsimmons, Jean-Paul Metailie, Edy A. Barrios Villar, and Edwin Román
2004 Primeras noticias de Zapote Bobal, una ciudad maya clasica del norocidente de Peten, Guatemala. Mayab 17: 61–83.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)