«« Back

La Corona (CRN)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 7441521
GeoNames 11071663
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates 17.519746 N, -90.372226 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code CRN given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 15, 2015).



References

Barrientos Q., Tomás, and Marcello A. Canuto
2014 Proyecto regional arqueológico La Corona: objetivos y antecedentes de la Temporada 2013. In Proyecto arqueológico La Corona: informe final, temporada 2013, edited by Tomás Barrientos Q., Marcello A. Canuto, and Jocelyne Ponce, pp. 1–20. Proyecto Regional Arqueológico La Corona.
Barrientos Q., Tomás, Marcello A. Canuto, and Jocelyne Ponce
2014 Proyecto arqueológico La Corona: informe final, temporada 2013. Electronic Document. Mesoweb.
Boot, Erik
2011 A New La Corona Panel. The PARI Journal 12(2): 1–7.
Canuto, Marcello A., and Tomás Barrientos Q.
2011 La Corona: un acercamiento a las políticas del reino Kaan desde un centro secundario del noroeste del Petén / La Corona: an approach to politics in the kingdom of Kaan from a secondary center in Norwest Petén. Estudios de Cultura Maya 37: 11–43.
2013 The Importance of La Corona. Vol. 1. La Corona Notes 1. Mesoweb, San Francisco, CA.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 20, 2016)
Guenter, Stanley P.
2005 La Corona Find Sheds Light on Site Q Mystery. The PARI Journal 6(2): 14–16.
Matteo, Sebastián F. C.
2010 Un nuevo monumento atribuido a La Corona, Petén, Guatemala. Mexicon 32(5): 102–104.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1984 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance in Middle America. Verlag von Flemming, Berlin.
1987 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 1. Vol. 4. Maya Monuments. Von Flemming, Berlin.
1995 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 4. Academic Publishers, Graz.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Stuart, David
2015a Preliminary Notes on Two Recently Discovered Inscriptions from La Corona, Guatemala. Maya Decipherment.
2015b The Nomenclature of La Corona Sculpture. Maya Decipherment.
Stuart, David, Marcello A. Canuto, and Tomás Barrientos Q.
2015 The Nomenclature of La Corona Sculpture. Vol. 2. La Corona Notes 1. Mesoweb, San Francisco, CA.
Stuart, David, Marcello A. Canuto, Tomás Barrientos Q., Jocelyne Ponce, and Joanne Baron
2015 Death of the Defeated: New Historial Data on Block 4 of La Corona’s Hieroglyphic Stairway 2. Vol. 3. La Corona Notes 1. Mesoweb, San Francisco, CA.
Stuart, David S.
2012a Notes on a New Text from La Corona. Maya Decipherment.
2012b A Vessel from La Corona? Maya Decipherment.
2013a New Drawing of a La Corona Panel. Maya Decipherment.
2013b La Corona Notes on Mesoweb. Maya Decipherment.
Stuart, David S., Peter Mathews, Marcello A. Canuto, Tomás Barrientos Q., Stanley P. Guenter, and Joanne Baron
2014 Un Esquema de la Historia y Epigrafía de La Corona. In XXVII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológiacas en Guatemala, edited by Bárbara Arroyo, Luis Méndez Salinas, and Andrea Rojas. Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, Instituto de Antropología e Historia, Asociación Tikal, Guatemala.
Wilford, John Noble
2005 Maya Monument May Connect Little-Known Ruins With Mystery Site. The New York Times, October 4, sec. Science.