«« Back

Kinal (KNL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Las Ruinas
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.699650 N, -89.245351 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
1
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code KNL given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004). Alternative name according to Quintana & Wurster (2001:66).
Location after measurements by CONAP in 1999 (Quintana & Wurster 2001:66).



References

Adams, Richard E. W.
1991 Maya Lowlands Archaeological Project of the University of Texas at San Antonio. Mexicon 13(2): 22–24.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Graham, Ian
1967 Archaeological Explorations in El Peten, Guatemala. Middle American Research Institute, Publication 33. Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA.
Mayer, Karl Herbert
2002 Maya Murals and Graffiti at Kinal, Peten, Guatemala. Mexicon 24(5): 89–90.
Quintana, Oscar, and Wolfgang Wurster
2001 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie 59. Zabern, Mainz.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Robert L., Klaus
1962 Sun Finds a Lost Maya City. Our Sun 27(3): 10–13.