«« Back

Kaminaljuyu (KJU)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Guatemala (GT-GU)
Coordinates
14.631257 N, -90.548470 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code KJU given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 23, 2015).



References

Arnaud, M.-Charlotte
1990 El comercio clasico de obsidiana: rutas entre tierras altas y tierras bajas en el area maya. Latin American Antiquity 1(4): 347–367.
Borhegyi, Stephan F. de
1950 Rim-Head Vessels and Cone-Shaped Effigy Prongs of the Preclassic Period at Kaminaljuyu, Guatemala. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Notes on Middle American Archaeology and Ethnology 4(97): 60–86.
Brown, David O., Meredith L. Dreiss, and Richard E. Hughes
2004 Preclassic Obsidian Procurement and Utilization at the Maya Site of Colha, Belize. Latin American Antiquity 15(2): 222–240.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Foncerrada de Molina, Marta, and Sonia Lombardo de Ruiz
1979 Vasijas pintadas mayas en contexto arqueológico. Estudios y fuentes del arte en México 39. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México, D.F.
Greene, Merle, Robert L. Rands, and John A. Graham
1972 Maya Sculpture from the Southern Lowlands, the Highlands and Pacific Piedmont, Guatemala, Mexico, Honduras. Lederer, Street & Zeus, Berkeley, CA.
Kidder, Alfred V.
1945 Excavations at Kaminaljuyu, Guatemala. American Antiquity 11(2): 65–75.
1948 Kaminaljuyu, Guatemala: Addenda and Corrigenda. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Notes on Middle American Archaeology and Ethnology 3(89): 224–232.
1950 Kaminaljuyu. The Masterkey 24(4): 131.
Kidder, Alfred V., Jesse D. Jennings, and Edwin M. Shook
1946 Excavations at Kaminaljuyu, Guatemala. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 561. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D.C.
Kidder, Alfred V., and Oliver G. Ricketson
1936 Kaminaljuyu. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Year Book 35: 130–131.
Kidder, Alfred V., and Edwin M. Shook
1946 “Rim-Head” Vessels from Kaminaljuyu, Guatemala. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Notes on Middle American Archaeology and Ethnology 3(69): 54–58.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
2009 The “Museo Miraflores” in Kaminaljuyu, Guatemala City. IMS Explorer 38(11): 1,3.
Michels, Joseph W., and William T. Sanders (editors).
1969 The Pennsylvania State University Kaminaljuyu Project: 1968 Season. Part I: The Excavations. Occasional Papers in Anthropology 2. The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA.
Parsons, Lee A.
1986 The Origins of Maya Art: Monumental Stone Sculpture of Kaminaljuyu, Guatemala, and the Southern Pacific Coast. Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology 28. Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Washington, D.C.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Sharer, Robert J., and James C. Gifford
1970 Preclassic Ceramics from Chalchuapa, El Salvador, and Their Relationships with the Maya Lowlands. American Antiquity 35(4): 441–462.
Shepard, Anna O.
1946 Technological Notes. In Excavations at Kaminaljuyu, Guatemala, pp. 261–277. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 561. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D.C.
Shook, Edwin M., and Alfred V. Kidder
1952 Mound E-III-3, Kaminaljuyu, Guatemala. Contributions to American Anthropology and History 2(53): 33–127. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 596.
Shook, Edwin M., and A. Ledyard Smith
1942 Guatemala: Kaminaljuyu. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Year Book 41: 263–267.
Villacorta, Carlos A.
1927 Vestigios de un edificio arcáico, Miraflores, Kaminaljuyu. Anales de la Sociedad de Geografía e Historia de Guatemala 4(1): 51–64.
Winning, Hasso von
1948 The Teotihuacan Owl-Weapon Symbol and Its Association with “the Serpent Head X” at Kaminaljuyu. American Antiquity 14(2): 129–132.