«« Back

Ka’kabish

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Ka'Kabish
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Orange Walk (BZ-OW)
Coordinates
17.81611 N, -88.72972 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Alternative name Ka’Kabish according to Haines (2006). Location recorded with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 2005 (Haines 2006:3).



References

Haines, Helen R. (editor)
2006 Report to the Institute of Archaeology, Nich, Belize of the June 2005 Reconnaissance of Ka’kabish, Orange Walk District. Trent University, Petersborough, Ontario.
2008a The 2007 Spring Mapping Project of the Ka’kabish Archaeological Research Project (KARP), submitted to the Institute of Archaeology, NICH. Trent University, Petersborough, Ontario.
2008b Causeway Terminus, Minor Centre, Elite Refuge, or Ritual Capital? Ka’Kabish – A Puzzle on the Maya Landscape of North Central Belize. In Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology, edited by John Morris, Sherilyne Jones, Jaime J. Awe, and Christophe Helmke, 5:pp. 269–279. Institute of Archaeology, National Institute of Culture and History, Belmopan.
2010 The 2009 Spring Mapping Project of the Ka’kabish Archaeological Research Project (KARP), submitted to the Institute of Archaeology, NICH. Trent University, Petersborough, Ontario.
2011a The 2010 Spring Mapping Project of the Ka’kabish Archaeological Research Project (KARP), submitted to the Institute of Archaeology, NICH. Trent University, Petersborough, Ontario.
2011b How the Other Half Lived: Continuing Discussions of the Enigma that is Ka’Kabish, Belize. In Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology, edited by John Morris, Jaime J. Awe, Melissa Badillo, and George Thompson, 8:pp. 137–150. Institute of Archaeology, National Institute of Culture and History, Belmopan.
2012 Ka’kabish Archaeological Research Project (KARP) Interim Report on the 2011 Archaeological Field Season, submitted to the Institute of Archaeology, NICH. Trent University, Petersborough, Ontario.
2013 Ka’kabish Archaeological Research Project (KARP) Interim Report on the 2012 Archaeological Field Season, submitted to the Institute of Archaeology, NICH. Trent University, Petersborough, Ontario.
2014 Ka’kabish Archaeological Research Project (KARP) Report on the 2013 Archaeological Field Season, submitted to the Institute of Archaeology, NICH. Trent University, Petersborough, Ontario.
2015 Ka’kabish Archaeological Research Project (KARP) Report on the 2014 Archaeological Field Season, submitted to the Institute of Archaeology, NICH. Trent University, Petersborough, Ontario.
Haines, Helen R., Alice Gomer, and Kerry L. Sagebiel
2014 “Plant Thou No Roses at My Head”: A Discussion of the Middle Formative Period Buried Deposits at Ka’Kabish, North-Central Belize. In Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology, edited by John Morris, Melissa Badillo, Jaime Awe, and George Thompson, 11:pp. 337–346. Institute of Archaeology, National Institute of Culture and History, Belmopan.
Haines, Helen R., and Christophe G. B. Helmke
2016 Painted Hieroglyphs from Tomb FA-6/1 at Ka’kabish, Belize. Mexicon 38(5): 120–127.
McLellan, Alec, and Helen R. Haines
2013 Casting a Light in the Wilderness: The Ancient Maya Site of Ka’kabish, Northern Belize. In Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology, edited by John Morris, Jaime Awe, George Thompson, and Melissa Badillo, 10:pp. 187–198. Institute of Archaeology, National Institute of Culture and History, Belmopan.Sagebiel, Kerry L., and Helen R. Haines 2015 Never Ending, Still Beginning: A New Examination of the Ceramics of Ka’kabish, Belize. In Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology, edited by John Morris, Melissa Badillo, Sylvia Batty, and George Thompson, 12:pp. 359–366. Institute of Archaeology, National Institute of Culture and History, Belmopan.