«« Back

Kabah (KAB)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 7007148
GeoNames 3822568
INAH ID F16C8231063
Position
Country, Bundesstaat Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates 20.248921 N, -89.647778 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948) 4
After Riese (1976) 5
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code KAB given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 23, 2015).



References

de la Barrera y Alvarez, Gabriel
1950 Chichen-Itza, Uxmal y Kabah en el arte Maya. Talleres Graficos de la Nacion, Mexico.
Carrillo, Estanislao
1846 La estatua de Kabah. El Registro Yucateco 4: 16–18.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Dunning, Nicholas P.
1992 Lords of the Hills: Ancient Maya Settlement in the Puuc Region, Yucatán, Mexico. Monographs in World Archaeology 15. Prehistory Press, Madison, WI.
Graña-Behrens, Daniel
2002 Die Maya-Inschriften aus Nordwestyukatan, Mexiko. Unpublished Inaugural-Dissertation, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn.
Grube, Nikolai
1994 Hieroglyphic Sources for the History of Northwest Yucatan. In Hidden Among the Hills: Maya Archaeology of the Northwest Yucatan Peninsula: First Maler Symposium, Bonn 1989, edited by Hanns J. Prem, pp. 316–358. Acta Mesoamericana 7. Verlag von Flemming, Möckmühl.
Maler, Teobert
1997 Península Yucatán. Ed. Hanns J. Prem and Ian Graham. Monumenta Americana 5. Mann, Berlin.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
2000 Una pintura mural olvidada de Kabah, Yucatán. Boletín Informativo La Pintura Mural Prehispánica en México 6(12-13): 38–43.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Norman, Benjamin M.
1843 Rambles in Yucatan: Or, Notes of Travel Through the Peninsula, Including a Visit to the Remarkable Ruins of Chi-Chen, Kabah, Zayi and Uxmal. Langley, New York, NY.
Pollock, Harry E. D.
1980 The Puuc: An Architectural Survey of the Hill Country of Yucatan and Northern Campeche, Mexico. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 19. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, MA.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Ruppert, Karl, and A. Ledyard Smith
1957 House Types in the Environs of Mayapan and at Uxmal, Kabah, Sayil, Chichen Itza, and Chacchob. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Current Reports 2(39): 573–597.
Ruz Lhuillier, Alberto
1955 Uxmal-Kabah-Sayil, temporada 1953. Dirección de Monumentos Pre-Hispánicos, Informes.
Smith, Robert E.
1971 The Pottery of Mayapan: Including Studies of Ceramic Material From Uxmal, Kabah, and Chichen Itza. Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology 66. Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Cambridge, MA.
Stuart, David, and Meghan Rubenstein
2014 The Reading of Two Dates from the Codz Pop at Kabah, Yucatan. Electronic Document. Maya Decipherment.