«« Back

Jimbal (JMB)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Bambunal
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.282500 N, -89.611944 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code JMB given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative name ‚Bambunal‘ according to Quintana et al. (2013:42).
Location recorded by CONAP with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) (Quintana et al. 2013:42)



References

Barrios Villar, Edy A., Walter Orlando Burgos, Daniel Aquino, Marta Perea Carrera, and Elsa López González
2010 Rescate de la escultura prehispánica de Petén: registro, conservacion y puesta en valor de los monumentos mayas. Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Greene, Merle, Robert L. Rands, and John A. Graham
1972 Maya Sculpture from the Southern Lowlands, the Highlands and Pacific Piedmont, Guatemala, Mexico, Honduras. Lederer, Street & Zeus, Berkeley, CA.
Jones, Christopher, and Linton Satterthwaite
1982 The Monuments and Inscriptions of Tikal: The Carved Monuments: Tikal Report 33A. Tikal Reports 33. University Museum, Philadelphia, PA.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Quintana, Oscar, Raul Noriega, Breitner González, and Telma Tobar
2013 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala: análisis urbanístico y conservación. Forschungen zur Archäologie Aussereuropäischer Kulturen 11. Reichert, Wiesbaden.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Robertson, Merle G.
1972 Monument Thievery in Mesoamerica. American Antiquity 37(2): 147–155.