«« Back

Jaina (JAI)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Island of Jaina = Isla de Jaina
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
F15D8804001
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
20.209341 N, -90.486523 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
2
After Riese (1976)
5
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code JAI given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 23, 2015).



References

Aveleyra Arroyo de Anda, Luis, and Gordon F. Ekholm
1966 Clay Sculpture from Jaina: Island Burial Site Yields Maya Treasures. Natural History 75(4): 40–47.
Barthel, Thomas S.
1965 Comentarios epigráficos marginales. Estudios de Cultura Maya 5: 145–152.
Benavides C., Antonio
2012 Jaina: ciudad, puerto y mercado. Colección Justo Sierra 1. Gobierno del Estado de Campeche, Campeche.
Benavides C., Antonio, and Nikolai Grube
2002 Dos monolitos tempranos de Jaina, Campeche, México. Mexicon 24(5): 95–97.
Cook de Leonard, Carmen
1959 Archäologisch-geographische Probleme der Insel Jaina, Campeche, Mexiko. In Amerikanistische Miszellen, pp. 44–47. Mitteilungen aus dem Museum für Völkerkunde in Hamburg 25. Kommissionsverlag Ludwig Appel, Hamburg.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Corson, Christopher
1975 Stylistic Evolution of Jaina Figurines. The Masterkey for Indian Lore and History 49(4): 130–138.
1976 Maya Anthropomorphic Figurines from Jaina Island, Campeche. Ballena Press Studies in Mesoamerican Art, Archaeology and Ethnohistory 1. Ballena, Ramona, CA.
Covarrubias, Miguel
1973 Iconographic Survey of Some Principal Figurine Subjects from the Mortuary Complex of Jaina, Campeche. In Studies in Ancient Mesoamerica, edited by John A. Graham, pp. 51–75. Contributions of the University of California Archaeological Research Facility 18. University of California, Archaeological Research Facility, Berkeley, CA.
Foncerrada de Molina, Marta, and Sonia Lombardo de Ruiz
1979 Vasijas pintadas mayas en contexto arqueológico. Estudios y fuentes del arte en México 39. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México, D.F.
Gifford, James C.
1970 Jaina Study Number One. Cerámica de Cultura Maya 6: 66–83.
Graña-Behrens, Daniel
2002 Die Maya-Inschriften aus Nordwestyukatan, Mexiko. Unpublished Inaugural-Dissertation, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn.
Kis Mayor, Thomas
1965 Jaina, Treasure Island of the Maya Art. Anthropological Journal of Canada 3(4): 18–19.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1989 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 2. Von Flemming, Berlin.
Moedano Koer, Hugo
1946 Jaina: un cementerio maya. Revista Mexicana de Estudios Antropológicos 8(1-3): 217–242.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
O’Neil, Megan
2012 Jaina-Style Figurines. In Ancient Maya Art at Dumbarton Oaks, edited by Joanne Pillsbury, Miriam Doutriaux, Reiko Ishihara-Brito, and Alexandre Tokovinine, pp. 399–403. Pre-Columbian Art at Dumbarton Oaks 4. Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Washington, D.C.
Piña Chán, Román
1948 Breve estudio sobre la funeraria de Jaina, Campeche. Cuadernos del Museo de Campeche 7.
1998 Jaina: Its Funerary Art. In Maya Civilization, edited by Peter Schmidt, Mercedes de la Garza, and Enrique Nalda, pp. 386–. Thames and Hudson, London.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Toscano, Salvador
1945 Informe sobre la existencia de jugadores de pelota mayas en la cerámica escultórica de Jaina. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Notes on Middle American Archaeology and Ethnology 2(54): 182–184.