«« Back

Ixtutz (IXZ)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
16.472963 N, -89.478321 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
5
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code IXZ given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location unverified; approximate coordinates are after Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1980: 133) and Laporte et al. (1994: fig. 1).



References

Barrios Villar, Edy A., Walter Orlando Burgos, Daniel Aquino, Marta Perea Carrera, and Elsa López González
2010 Rescate de la escultura prehispánica de Petén: registro, conservacion y puesta en valor de los monumentos mayas. Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción.
Chase, Arlen F., and Diane Z. Chase
1983 Intensive Gardening Among the Late Classic Maya: A Possible Example at Ixtutz, Guatemala. Expedition 25(3): 2–11.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1980 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions, Volume 2, Part 3: Ixkun, Ucanal, Ixtutz, Naranjo (by Ian Graham). Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Greene, Merle, Robert L. Rands, and John A. Graham
1972 Maya Sculpture from the Southern Lowlands, the Highlands and Pacific Piedmont, Guatemala, Mexico, Honduras. Lederer, Street & Zeus, Berkeley, CA.
Hammond, Norman
1984 Nineteenth-Century Drawings of Maya Monuments in the Society’s Library. The Antiquaries Journal 64(1): 84–103.
Laporte, Juan P., and Héctor L. Escobedo
1992 Ixtutz, centro rector al oeste del Valle de Dolores, Petén. Mexicon 14(5): 90–98.
Laporte, Juan P., Héctor L. Escobedo, Paulino I. Morales, Julio A. Roldán, Rolando Torres, Oswaldo Gómez, and Yolanda Fernández
1994 Ixkun, entidad política del noreste de las montañas mayas. Mayab 9: 31–48.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1976 Die Maya-Ruinen von Ixtutz, Guatemala. Ethnologia Americana 75/76(3-4): 727–729.
1984 Reporte sobre Ixtutz. Antropología e Historia de Guatemala 6(2): 3–5.
1989 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 2. Von Flemming, Berlin.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Robertson, Merle G.
1972 Notes on the Ruins of Ixtutz, Southeastern Peten. In Studies in the Archaeology of Mexico and Guatemala, 7:pp. 89–104. Contributions of the University of California, Archaeological Research Facility 16. University of California, Department of Anthropology, Berkeley, CA.
Zender, Marc
2001 A Note on the Inscription of Ixtutz Stela 4. The PARI Journal 2-3(4- 1): 17–22.