«« Back

Jolja (JOL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
IXH
Alternative Names
Ixtelha = Cueva de Jolja = Joloniel = Jolja'
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15D3307001
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Chiapas (MX-CHP)
Coordinates
17.351417 N, -92.321555 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code JOL from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016). Alternative name ‚Ixtelha‘ and site code IXH given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Mathews (2005). Alternative names ‚Cueva de Jolja‘ and ‚Joloniel‘ after Riese (2004). Note that the alternative names remain a doublete in the CMHI (2012; 2016). Alternative name ‚Jolja“ according to Bassie-Sweet (2002) and Bassie-Sweet et al. (2003).
Location verified after the site description (Bassie-Sweet 2000, 2002: 4, fig. 1) and a geo-referenced picture with coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 23, 2015). The coordinates of 17°20.916′ N and 92°19.509 W given by Bassie-Sweet (2002: 4) are further uphill the Ixtelha‘ river gorge.



References

Aguilar Zinser, Carmen
1974 Enseñanza objetiva teológica del inframundo, en la cueva de Joloniel, en Chiapas. Excelsior, August 4, sec. Sec. B.
Bassie-Sweet, Karen
2000 Jolja Cave. The PARI Journal 1(1): 5–10.
2002 The Jolja’ Cave Project. Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).
Bassie-Sweet, Karen, Jorge Pérez de Lara, and Marc Zender
2003 Jolja’ Cave. Electronic Document. Mesoweb.
Beliaev, Dmitri, and Raphael Tunesi
2005 A Possible Full Form of the Syllable. Unpublished Electronic Document. Mesoweb.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
n.a.
1981 Maya-Höhlenmalereien in Nord-Chiapas. Mexicon 3(4): 55–56.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Sheseña, Alejandro
2004 La antigüedad del grupo 2 de la cueva de Joloniel, Chiapas. Bolom 1: 19–54.
Stone, Andrea
1995 Images from the Underworld: Naj Tunich and the Tradition of Maya Cave Painting. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX.