«« Back

Ixlu (IXL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 8697747
GeoNames 10628824
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates 16.978430 N, -89.687020 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948) 3
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code IXL given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location recorded by Karl Herbert Mayer with a handheld Global Positioning System (Quintana & Wurster 2001:108).



References

Barrios Villar, Edy A., Walter Orlando Burgos, Daniel Aquino, Marta Perea Carrera, and Elsa López González
2010 Rescate de la escultura prehispánica de Petén: registro, conservacion y puesta en valor de los monumentos mayas. Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Greene, Merle, Robert L. Rands, and John A. Graham
1972 Maya Sculpture from the Southern Lowlands, the Highlands and Pacific Piedmont, Guatemala, Mexico, Honduras. Lederer, Street & Zeus, Berkeley.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1994 Discovery at Ixlu. Institute of Maya Studies Newsletter 23(7): 3.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1937 The Inscriptions of Petén. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 437. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D. C.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Quintana, Oscar, and Wolfgang Wurster
2001 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie 59. Zabern, Mainz.
Rice, Don S., Prudence M. Rice, Grant D. Jones, Rómulo Sánchez Polo, Timothy W. Pugh, Anna McNair, Leslie G. Cecil, and Hugh Drake
1997 La segunda temporada de campo del Proyecto Maya Colonial: nuevas evidencias. In X Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1997, edited by Juan Pedro Laporte and Héctor L. Escobedo, pp. 499–512. Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, Guatemala.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Sánchez Polo, Rómulo, Don S. Rice, and Prudence M. Rice
1994 La investigación de la geografía política del siglo XVII en Petén Central, la primera temporada. In VII Simposio de Arqueología Guatemalteca, edited by Juan P. Laporte and Héctor L. Escobedo A., pp. 539–551. Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, Instituto de Antropología e Historia, Asociación Tikal, Guatemala.
Thompson, J. Eric S.
1956 Chronological Decipherments from Uaxactun, Naranjo, and Ixlu, Peten. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Notes on Middle American Archaeology and Ethnology 5(127): 89–94.