«« Back

Hun Nal Ye

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Alta Verapaz (GT-AV)
Coordinates
15.677686 N, -90.319565 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 22, 2015).



References

Mayer, Karl Herbert
2009 A Maya Carved Stone Box from Hun Nal Ye, Guatemala. Mexicon 31(3): 58–60.
Woodfill, Brent
2007 Shrines of the Pasión-Verapaz Region, Guatemala: Ritual and Exchange Along an Ancient Trade Route. Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN.
Woodfill, Brent K. S., Stanley P. Guenter, and Mirza Monterroso
2012 Changing Patterns of Ritual Activity in an Unlooted Cave in Central Guatemala. Latin American Antiquity 23(1): 93–119.