«« Back

Holmul (HLM)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
La Riverita
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.311940 N, -89.273060 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code HLM given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative name ‚La Riverita‘ according to Quintana & Wurster (2001:78).
Location recorded at Building D of Group 1 by Francisco Estrada-Belli (2001:5)



References

Barrios Villar, Edy A., Walter Orlando Burgos, Daniel Aquino, Marta Perea Carrera, and Elsa López González
2010 Rescate de la escultura prehispánica de Petén: registro, conservacion y puesta en valor de los monumentos mayas. Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción.
Bauer, Jeremy R., Ángel Castillo, Daniel Leonard, Mónica Antillón, Antolín Velásquez López, Jennifer M. Johnson, and Joel Zovar
2004 El pasado preclásico y monumental de la región de Holmul: resultados de las temporadas de campo 2003 y 2004 en Cival, Petén. In XVIII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2004, edited by Juan Pedro Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Héctor E. Mejía, pp. 194–205. Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, Guatemala.
Brady, James E., Joseph W. Ball, Ronald L. Bishop, Duncan C. Pring, Norman Hammond, and Rupert A. Housley
1998 The Lowland Maya “Protoclassic”: A Reconsideration of its Nature and Significance. Ancient Mesoamerica 9(1): 17–38.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Estrada Belli, Francisco
2001 Archaeological Investigations at Holmul, Guatemala Report of the First Field Season, May-June 2000. Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).
2002 Anatomía de una ciudad Maya: Holmul. Resultados de nuevas investigaciones arqueológicas en 2000 y 2001. Mexicon 24(5): 107–112.
2003a News from the Holmul Hinterlands: Maya Monuments and Temples at Cival, Petén, Guatemala. Mexicon 25(2): 59–61.
2003b Archaeological Investigations at Holmul, Petén, Guatemala. Preliminary Results of the Third Season, 2002Unpublished Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).
2004 Archaeological Investigations in the Holmul Region, Petén, Guatemala Results of the Fourth Season, 2003Unpublished Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).
2005 Investigaciones arqueológicas en la región de Holmul, Petén Guatemala: informe preliminar de la temporada 2005Unpublished Electronic Document. Holmul Archaeological Project.
Foncerrada de Molina, Marta, and Sonia Lombardo de Ruiz
1979 Vasijas pintadas mayas en contexto arqueológico. Estudios y fuentes del arte en México 39. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México, D.F.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Merwin, Raymond E., and George C. Vaillant
1932 The Ruins of Holmul, Guatemala. Vol. 2. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 3. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA.
Quintana, Oscar, and Wolfgang Wurster
2001 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie 59. Zabern, Mainz.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Stuart, David
2013 Discovery of an Inscribed Temple Facade at Holmul, Guatemala. Maya Decipherment.
Velásquez López, Antolín
2011 Geografía y territorio, patrón de asentamiento del sitio arqueológico Cival, Petén Guatemala. Unpublished Tesis de licenciatura, Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Guatemala.
Willey, Gordon R., and James C. Gifford
1961 Pottery of the Holmul I Style from Barton Ramie, British Honduras. In Essays in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology, 9:pp. 152–170. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA.