«« Back

Hochob (HCH)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E16A3104001
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
19.408825 N, -89.770851 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code HCH from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 22, 2015).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Maler, Teobert
1997 Península Yucatán. Ed. Hanns J. Prem and Ian Graham. Monumenta Americana 5. Mann, Berlin.
Pollock, Harry E. D.
1970 Architectural Notes on Some Chenes Ruins. In Monographs and Papers in Maya Archaeology, edited by William R. Bullard, pp. 1–88. Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 61. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, MA.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Robina, Ricardo de
1956 Estudio preliminar de las ruinas de Hochob, municipio de Hopelchén, Campeche. Editorial Atenea, México, D.F.
Źrałka, Jarosław
2014 Pre-Columbian Maya Graffiti: Context, Dating and Function. Alter, Kraków.