«« Back

Flores (FLS)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Noj Peten
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
16.930194 N, -89.891576 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
4
After Riese (1976)
8
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code FLS given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). For a discussion whether Flores or Tayasal were the Post-Classic Itza capital of Noj Peten see Reina (1966).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 22, 2015).



References

Barrios Villar, Edy A., Walter Orlando Burgos, Daniel Aquino, Marta Perea Carrera, and Elsa López González
2010 Rescate de la escultura prehispánica de Petén: registro, conservacion y puesta en valor de los monumentos mayas. Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción.
Berlin, Heinrich
1955 Apuntes sobre vasijas de Flores (El Peten). Antropología e Historia de Guatemala 7(1): 15–17.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Forsyth, Donald
1996 La secuencia cerámica de la Isla Flores, Peten. Mayab 10: 5–14.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
2004 A Maya Skull with Dental Decoration in Flores, Peten. Mexicon 26(6): 113–114.
2006 A Newly Discovered Maya Stela in Flores, Peten. Mexicon 28(3): 43–45.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Reina, Ruben E.
1966 A Peninsula that may Have Been an Island: Tayasal, Peten, Guatemala. Expedition 9(1): 16–29.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)