«« Back

El Tortuguero (TRT)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15D2227007, E15D2227010
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Tabasco (MX-TAB)
Coordinates
17.686038 N, -92.569127 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
9
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code TRT given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed August 20, 2015).



References

Arellano Hernández, Alfonso
2006 Tortuguero: una historia rescatada. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Méxcio, D.F.
Blom, Frans F.
1923 Las Ruinas del Tortuguero. Ethnos 1(1): 77–78.
Blom, Frans F., and Oliver La Farge
1926 Tribes and Temples: A Record of the Expedition to Middle America Conducted by the Tulane University of Louisiana in 1925. Tulane University of Louisiana. Middle American Research Series. Publications 1. Tulane University, New Orleans, LA.
1986 Tribus y Templos. Clasicos de la Antroplogía, Colección Número 16. Mexico City: Instituto Nacional Indigenista.
Coe, Michael D.
1974 A Carved Wooden Box from the Classic Maya Civilization. In Primera Mesa Redonda de Palenque, Part II, edited by Merle G. Robertson, pp. 51–58. Robert Louis Stevenson School, Pre-Columbian Art Research, Pebble Beach, CA.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction to the Corpus (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Eberl, Markus, and Christian M. Prager
2005 B’olon Yokte’ K’uh: Maya Conceptions of War, Conflict, and the Underworld. In Wars and Conflicts in Prehispanic Mesoamerica and the Andes, edited by Peter Eeckhout and Geneviève Le Fort, pp. 28–36. BAR International Series 1385. Archaeopress, Oxford.
Gronemeyer, Sven
2006 The Maya Site of Tortuguero, Tabasco, Mexico: Its History and Inscriptions. Acta Mesoamericana 17. Anton Saurwein, Markt Schwaben.
Gronemeyer, Sven, and Barbara MacLeod
2010 What Could Happen in 2012: A Re-Analysis of the 13-Bak’tun Prophecy on Tortuguero Monument 6. Wayeb Notes 34: 1–68.
Hernández Pons, Elsa C.
1984 Investigaciones Arqueológicas en el Valle del Río Tulijá, Tabasco-Chiapas. Proyecto Tierras Bajas Noroccidentales 3. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Méxcio, D.F.
Looper, Matthew G.
1991 A Reinterpretation of a Wooden Box from Tortuguero. Texas Notes on Precolumbian Art, Writing, and Culture 11. Center of the History and Art of Ancient American Culture, Art Department, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Ramírez Garrido, José Domingo
1922 El Verdadero Tepetitlán? Ethnos 1(8-12): 208-214.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Stuart, David S.
2011 More on Tortuguero’s Monument 6 and the Prophecy That Wasn’t. Maya Decipherment. http://decipherment.wordpress.com/2011/10/04/more-on-tortugueros-monument-6-and-the-prophecy-that-wasnt/
Zender, Marc, and Stanley P. Guenter
2000 Three Kings of Late Classic Tortuguero. PARI Newsletter 31: 6–8.