«« Back

El Rey (REY)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
F16D4123004
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Quintana Roo (MX-ROO)
Coordinates
21.061616 N, -86.781300 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code REY from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 15, 2015).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1984 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance in Middle America. Maya Monuments, 3. Berlin: von Flemming.
1985 Cancún: Ein Steinrelief aus El Rey. Mexicon 7(3): 34.
1999 Wandmalereien in den Maya Ruinen von Rancho Ina, Quintana Roo, Mexiko. Antike Welt 30(2): 113–122.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Vargas Pacheco, Ernesto
1978 Los asentamientos prehispánicos y la arquitectura de la isla Can Cun, Quintana Roo. Estudios de Cultura Maya 11: 95–112.